Vegetarian diet is based on food that meets vegetarian standards by not including meat and animal tissue products. For lacto-ovo vegetarianism eggs and dairy products are permitted. For lacto vegetarianism, dairy products are permitted but eggs are not, and for ovo vegetarianism eggs are permitted but dairy products are not.
|Eggs||Some vegetarian diet types allow eggs|
|Meat and poultry|
|Milk||Some vegetarian diet types allow dairy products|
|Oil and butter|
Examples of dishes